TV ownership

Television ownership in private domestic households 1956-2014 (millions)

Date All HomesTV HomesITV HomesDigital TV Homes
January201627.926.526.526.5
January201527.526.126.126.1
January201427.326.226.226.2
January201327.426.526.526.5
January201227.126.226.225.7
January201127.126.226.224.6
January201026.8262623.8
January200926.625.925.922.3
January200826.325.625.621.1
January200725.925.325.318.2
January200625.825.225.216.2
January200525.424.924.913.5
January200425.224.624.611
January200325.424.724.79.5
January200225.224.524.58.2
January200125.124.324.35.4
January200024.924.124.12.2
January199924.723.923.9-
January199824.523.723.7-
January199724.223.523.5-
January19962423.323.3-
January19952322.422.4-
January199422.822.222.2-
March199322.822.122.1-
March199222.72222-
March199122.621.921.9-
March199022.221.521.5-
March198921.721.121.1-
March198821.520.920.8-
March198721.320.720.7-
March198621.220.620.6-
March198521.220.620.5-
March19842120.520.4-
March198320.920.420.3-
April198220.720.320.2-
April198120.820.320.2-
April198020.419.919.8-
April197920.219.719.6-
April19782019.519.4-
April197719.51918.9-
January197619.318.718.6-
January197519.218.618.4-
January197418.717.817.6-
January197318.517.517.2-
January197218.417.217-
January197118.517.216.9-
January197018.416.916.6-
January196918.316.716.4-
January196818.216.415.9-
January19671815.915.1-
January196617.815.414.4-
January196517.314.613.6-
January19641714.213-
January196316.713.612.3-
January196216.612.811.3-
January196116.512.310.3-
January196016.3118.6-
January195916.19.46.5-
January195815.98.24.7-
January195715.872.7-
January195615.65.70.5-
Source: TAM, JICTAR, BARB